Full List Of HiPipo Music Awards Nominees.

The nominees for the 6th prestigious HiPipo Music Awards have been released. In a broad and diverse list of categories, the 6th HiPipo Music Awards celebrate the best songs, videos and artists from East Africa and Rest of Africa.

While releasing the nominees, Innocent Kawooya, CEO HiPipo, noted that the awards are a strong and noble contribution to a vibrant and growing music industry by celebrating great pieces of work while at the same time bringing positive critic to art. Adding that “Although there can only be one winner in a category, each year, all of this year’s Finalists/Nominees have performed brilliantly and should be very proud of their achievements.”

On his part the executive director of the Music Assembly, Vianney Kushaba noted that while music is a subject where many people’s opinions are largely subjective, the Music Assembly will add more objective assessment to resolution of issues of the music industry and also participate in creating a much more bigger and glamorous awards project.

Africa

  1. Africa Song of the Year
    • Alikiba – Seduce Me
    • C4 Pedro Ft Sauti Sol – Love Again
    • Cassper Nyovest – Tito Mboweni
    • Darassa Ft. Ben Pol – Muziki
    • Davido – IF
    • Diamond Platnumz Ft. Ne-Yo – Marry You
    • Eddy Kenzo – Jubilation
    • Jah Prayzah Ft. Mafikizolo – Sendekera
    • Major Lazer & DJ Maphorisa – Particula (ft. Nasty C, Ice Prince, Patoranking & Jidenna)
    • Roberto – Into You
    • Runtown – Mad Over You
    • Sheebah – John Rambo
    • Wizkid – Come Closer Ft. Drake
  1. Africa Video of the Year
    • AKA – Caiphus Song
    • Davido – Fall
    • Diamond Platnumz Ft. Morgan Heritage – Hallelujah
    • Flavour – Baby Na Yoka
    • Mafikizolo – Love Potion
    • Major Lazer & DJ Maphorisa – Particula (ft. Nasty C, Ice Prince, Patoranking & Jidenna)
    • Eazi – Leg Over
    • Sarkodie – Pain Killer Ft. Runtown
    • Sauti Sol Ft. Patoranking – Melanin
    • Sheebah – The Way
    • Tekno – Rara
    • Tiwa Savage – All Over
    • Toofan – Terre
  2. Best Francophone Africa Act
    • Adiouza – Ma La Nob
    • Awilo Longomba – Esopi Yo Tiwa Savage
    • Daphne – Calée
    • Dj Arafat –Kpadoompo
    • Dj Kerozen – Le Temps
    • Fally Ipupa – Eloko Iyo
    • Maabo – Yako Waral
    • Serge Beynaud – Akrakabo
    • Sidiki Diabaté – Je Suis Désolé
    • Toofan – Terre

East Africa

 


 

  1. Rwanda Video Of The Year
    • Butera Knowless – Uzagaruke
    • Charly na Nina – Zahabu
    • Meddy – Ntawamusimbura
    • The Ben – Habibi
  2. Song of the Year Rwanda
    • Bruce Melodie – Ikinya
    • Butera Knowless – Winning team
    • Charly & Nina – Face to Face
    • Christopher – Simusiga
    • Deejay Pius – Wabulila Wa
    • Kid Gaju – Kami Ft. The Ben
    • Meddy – Slowly
    • The Ben ft. Tom Close – Thank You
    • Urban Boys – Mama
    • Yvery – Nkuko Njya Mbirota
  3. Song of the Year Tanzania
    • AliKiba – Seduce Me
    • Darassa Ft. Ben Pol – Muziki
    • Diamond Platnumz – Marry You ft. Ne-Yo
    • Harmonize X Rich Mavoko – Show Me
    • Navy Kenzo ft. Patoranking – Bajaj
    • Rayvanny – Zezeta
    • Saida Karoli – Orugambo
    • Vanessa Mdee and Jux – Juu
    • WCB Wasafi Artists – Zilipendwa
  4. Song of the Year Kenya
    • Akothee – Baby Daddy
    • C4 Pedro Ft Sauti Sol – Love Again
    • Femi One ft. Kristoff – Tippy Toe!
    • Gabu Ft. Roberto – Be Nice
    • Khaligraph Jones – Nataka Iyo Doh
    • Nyashinski – Malaika
    • Octopizzo – TBT
    • The Band BeCa – Brathe
    • The Kansoul – Bablas (Hangover)
    • Vivian Ft Redsan – Attention
    • Willy Paul & Alaine – I Do
  5. East Africa Super Hit
    • Alikiba – Seduce Me
    • Darassa Ft. Ben Pol – Muziki
    • Diamond Platnumz Ft. Ne-Yo – Marry You
    • Eddy Kenzo – Jubilation
    • Geosteady Ft. Charly & Nina – Owooma
    • Sheebah Ft The Ben – Binkolera
    • Wcb Wasafi Artists – Zilipendwa
    • Willy Paul & Alaine – I Do
  6. East Africa Best Video
    • Diamond Platnumz – Eneka
    • Eddy Kenzo – Jubilation
    • Harmonize X Rich Mavoko – Show Me
    • Juliana Kanyomozi – I’m Still Here
    • Meddy – Ntawamusimbura
    • Sauti Sol Feat Patoranking – Melanin
    • Sheebah Karungi – The Way
    • The Ben – Habibi
    • Wcb Wasafi Artists – Zilipendwa
    • Willy Paul & Alaine – I Do
  7. East Africa Best Breakthrough Artist
    • Ben Pol [TZ]
    • Bruce Melodie [RW]
    • Darassa [TZ]
    • Lydia Jazmine [UG]
    • Meddy [RW]
    • Nyashinski [KE]
    • The Band BeCa [KE]
    • The Ben [RW]
    • Ykee Benda [UG]
  8. Best East African Collabo
    • Avril Ft A Pass – Babiee [UG/KE]
    • Bahati Ft Eddy Kenzo – Barua Kwa Mama [KE/UG]
    • Buravan Ft. AY – Just a Dance [RW/TZ]
    • Geosteady Ft. Charly & Nina – Owooma [UG/RW]
    • Navio Ft King Kaka – Throne [UG/KE]
    • Rabadaba Ft Jody – Body [UG/RW]
    • Sheebah Ft. The Ben – Binkolera [UG/RW]
    • Willy Paul Ft Rayvanny – Nikungushe [KE/TZ]

 

 


Uganda


  1. Artist of The Year
    • David Lutalo
    • Eddy Kenzo
    • Geosteady
    • Rema
    • Sheebah
  2. Best Male Artist
    • Chris Evans Kaweesi
    • David Lutalo
    • Eddy Kenzo
    • Geosteady
    • Navio
    • Ziza Bafana
  3. Best Female Artist
    • Fille
    • Jackie Kizito
    • Mary Bata
    • Rema
    • Sheebah
    • Winnie Nwagi
  4. Best Duo/Group
    • B2C
    • Jayman and T Paul
    • Kent & Flosso: Voltage Music
    • Radio and Weasel
  5. Best Breakthrough Artist
    • Deena aka Sabrina Herr
    • Fik Fameica
    • Jayman and T Paul
    • Kent & Flosso: Voltage Music
    • Latinum
    • Vinka
  6. Must Watch Talent
    • Barbarita
    • Critical Emario
    • Dax Vibes
    • Icey Kiba
    • Jazz Mavoko
    • Josh SB
    • JY Jaxon
    • Mina Izah
    • Nina Roz
    • Rhona Salme
    • Zulanda
  7. Best DJ
    • Deejay Fikie
    • DJ Baby Love
    • DJ Bryan
    • DJ Hearts
    • DJ Mark
    • DJ Shiru
    • DJ Slick Stuart & DJ Roja
    • Selector Jay
  8. Album of The Year
    • B2C – Born to Conquer
    • Eddy Kenzo – Biology
    • Geosteady – Lovenjitis
    • Maro – Atwooki
    • Sheebah – Karma Queen
  9. Video of The Year
    • David Lutalo – Kwasa
    • Eddy Kenzo – Jubilation
    • Juliana Kanyomozi – I’m Still Here
    • Navio – Rider
    • Rema – Banyabo
    • Sheebah Karungi – The Way
  10. Song of The Year (Uganda)
    • David Lutalo – Kwasa
    • Eddy Kenzo – Jubilation
    • Geosteady ft. Charly & Nina – Owooma
    • Radio & Weasel & B2C – Gutamiiza
    • Rema – Banyabo
    • Sheebah – John Rambo
  11. Best Audio Producer
    • Andre
    • Diggy Baur
    • Dr Fizzo
    • Eno Beats
    • Henry Kiwuuwa
    • Nessim
    • Paddyman
    • Yaled
  12. Best Video Director
    • Grate Make – Dir. Pest
    • Meddie Menz – Dir. Meddie
    • Ng Filmz – Dir. Nolton
    • Swangz Filmz – Dir. Marvin Musoke
    • Virtual Media – Dir. Zyga Phix
    • Jah Live – Dir. Frank
  13. Best Video Editing and Visual Effects
    • Nolton for “Kwasa”
    • Meddie for “Banyabo”
    • Cyril Ducottet for “Missing You”
    • Ken Heights Sabiiti for “Kale”
    • Authur for “Ngoma Bugoma”
    • Pest for “Stamina Daddy”
  14. Best Song Writer
    • Jamie Culture
    • Moses Radio
    • Dokta Brain
    • Rafiki
    • Black Skin
    • Andre
  15. Best Hip-Hop/Rap Song
    • Big Tril – Bad Gyal Ting (Wanji)
    • Da Agent – Nkalabuka
    • Ffeffe Buusi – Yes No
    • Fik Fameica – Kutama
    • Mulekwa Nampeera – Abaana Bano
    • Mun G & Kemishan – Big Bumpa
    • Navio Ft King Kaka – Throne
    • Victor Kamenyo – Lagako
  16. Best RnB/Soul Song
    • Desire Luzinda – Kale
    • Juliana Kanyomozi – Right Here
    • Kenneth Mugabi – Naki
    • Naava Grey – Ndi Ndi Ndi
    • Rema – Kaliro
    • Sheebah – John Rambo
  17. Best Ragga Dancehall Song
    • Cindy Sanyu – Run This City
    • Latinum – Man Away
    • Rabadaba and Jody Phibi – Body
    • Spice Diana – Bimpe
    • Vinka, Kent & Flosso – Over Dose
    • Slick Stuart & Roja – Eva
    • Ziza Bafana – Joker
  18. Best Reggae Song
    • Bruno K – One For The Road
    • Easy Bash – Ebirooto
    • Jamal – Pressure
    • Juliana Kanyomozi – I’m Still Here
    • Naira Ali – So High
    • Serena Bata – Byamutima
    • Slave Ooman And Man Son – Ani Asinga
  19. Best Religious Song
    • Diana Nalubega – Mbega Urukundo
    • Exodus – Tosumagira
    • Joseph Tamale – Gumikiriza
    • Levixone – Esaala
    • New Chapter – Bingi
    • Swahaba Kasumba – Mwebale Okusiiba
  20. Best Band Song
    • Chris Evans Kaweesi Ft. David Lutalo – Nguwe Ani
    • David Lutalo – Kwasa
    • Mary Bata – Tugenda Komawa
    • Maureen Nantume – Malidaadi
    • Mesach Semakula – I Do
    • Sophie Nantongo – Akambayaya
    • Eddy Yawe Ft. Carol Nantongo – Tukigale
  21. Best Contemporary Folk Song
    • Chris Evans Kaweesi – Nakupenda
    • Kapalaga Baibe – Omwana Wa Maama
    • Kiti Makiti – Ngoma Bugoma
    • Maro – Nziranago
    • Navio – Tumunonye
    • Sarah Musayimuto – Nseyeya
    • Swahaba Kasumba – Jagaana
    • Winnie Nwagi – Kano Koze
  22. Best Kadongo Kamu Song
    • Abdul Mulaasi – Byali Mu Plan
    • Gerald Kiweewa – Lukanyala
    • Hassan Ndugga – Kampala Agaanye
    • Jackie Kizito – Zirindaba
    • Kazibwe Kapo – Emundu
    • Sereste Kasule – Mulamu
    • Willy Mukaabya – Wolokoso Ekyaana Kya Kayanda
  23. Best Zouk Song
    • Fille – Nakupenda (I Love You)
    • Geosteady – Tokendenza
    • Geosteady Ft Charly & Nina – Owooma
    • Lydia Jazmine – Nkubanja
    • Maurice Kirya – Go Insane
    • Rema – Yo Sweet
    • Zanie Brown – Muyaye
  24. Best Afrobeat Song
    • Big Eye Starboss – Bantute
    • Fille Clear Ft Babarita – Akatijjo
    • Irene Ntale – Stamina Daddy
    • Roden Y Kabako Ft Sheebah & Fik Fameica – Sitani Tonkema
    • Sheebah – The Way
    • Spice Diana – Bukete
    • Ziza Bafana – Mavuunya
  25. Best Afropop Song
    • Ceaserous – Kilila
    • Eddy Kenzo – Jubilation
    • Kent and Flosso – Cheza Mama
    • Lydia Jazmine – Drum
    • Rema – Banyabo
    • Radio and Weasel + B2C – Gutamiiza
  26. Best A-Cappella Group
    • Canaan Gents
    • Cape Brothers
    • Jehovah Shalom
    • Sauti Ya Africa
    • Spring Gents
    • The Harmonics
  27. Best Song from Eastern Region
    • Afande Miah Ft. Roo Ya Simba – Tunaweza
    • Genious Drey – Edeke Ejeni
    • Judith Akol – Aseu Ekatau
    • Ngobi Joel Ft Hoe and Yazo – Nafuna Omukisa
    • Park U – Kirintaka
    • Rexy – Kamalala
    • Sharon Sento Ft Byg Ben Sukuya – Hello Baby
    • Snr Gazampa Peter M – Biva Muntuyo
  28. Best Song from Western Region
    • Deena Ft. Megatone – Murungi
    • Eddy Vybz – Kwikiriza
    • Figo West – Sente
    • Gen Geeon – Karongo
    • Kazoora – Okumbumba
    • Mat Henry – Tibyemizaano
    • Medotex – Bakakyakara
    • Penny Patra – Omukazi Ashweerwa
    • Ray G Rhiganz – Nuunu
    • Shine Omukiga – Omugane
    • Amani Amaniga – Zagwa
  29. Best Song from Southern Region
    • Omukajanga Jose MC Da Virus – Bakoone
    • Juicy Landy & Mr. Spelling – Ebaluwa
    • Kool Banti – Mukyaka Mukyaka
    • Navy Kayz and Trisha – Neighbor Ebintu byo
    • Nikea Ft. Ratigan – Tompaana
    • Tonny Rich – Masaka
  30. Best Song from Northern Region
    • Beepee – Akello
    • Bushy the King – Sente
    • General Ice – Gin Aloo Obanga pe
    • Lucky Bosmic Otim – Osangala
    • Lucky Dee – Eni de Podi
    • Okeng Born town – Muziki Time
    • Pretty B – ”Dwoka Dwoni Piny’
    • Profesa Maros – Ole
    • Twisky Fingaz – Nyongeza
    • W’ojok Dekoda – Luo Juice
  31. Best School Act
    • Buddo SS- This Is Buddo
    • Destiny SSS Hoima – The World Of My Dream
    • Global Junior School – Talanta
    • St Joseph SS Naggalama – Uganda Ekkula
    • Anthony Kajjansi – Ebitutta
  32. Best Social Message (Inspirational ACT)
    • Juliana Kanyomozi – I’m Still Here
    • Maureen Nantume – Ndimuzadde
    • Rema – Banyabo
    • Sarah Musayimuto – Maama Nkusabira


Uganda Special Honors

 


Hall of Fame

  • Born in Africa – [Philly Lutaaya]
  • Bus Dunia – [Herman Basudde]
  • Claire – Ronald Mayinja
  • Ddole y’omwana – [Lord Fred Ssebatta]
  • Drums of Africa – [Jimmy Katumba]
  • Ebinyumu – [Elly Wamala]
  • Ebisanyi – Kabuye Semboga
  • Jim – Joanita Kawalya [Afrigo Band]
  • Kimuli kya Rose – [Fred Maiso]
  • Malibongwe – Limit X
  • Walumbe Zaaya – [Paul Job Kafeero]
  • Wipolo – [George Okudi]

The glamourous red-carpet event is planned for 17/March/2017 at the Kampala Serena. The event will have Standard Tickets at 200,000 UGX [with 50 percent discount for early birds, purchases before 1 March], VIP Tables at 5 Million, and Corporate Tables at 6 Million.

About E Jazz Reporter

Check Also

EXCITEMENT: Prestigious HiPipo Music Awards Set To Go Down This Weekend!

It is already excitement around the entertainment industry as the 2018 edition of the  HiPipo …

Ykee Benda Trashes HiPipo Awards, Urges Fans Not To Bother Voting.

Superman hitmaker, Wyclif Tugume aka Ykee Benda has trashed the HiPipo Awards advising his fans not …

Drop your comment right here.

%d bloggers like this: